2024 Nissan GT-R Price in Canada, Mileage, Specs, And Images

2024 Nissan GT-R Price in Canada: Despite receiving another update, the Nissan GT-R remains unchanged from its R35-generation roots. The roots debuted 15 years ago and quickly earned the name “Godzilla.” This year welcomes back the mid-tier T-Spec model. It bridges the gap between the Premium and high-performance NISMO variants. The NISMO keeps its twin-turbocharged 3.8-liter V-6 engine. It churns out a strong 600 horsepower. The Premium and T-Spec models offer a slightly milder 565 horsepower.
The lineup still has key performance features. These include e-adjustable Bilstein dampers and Brembo brakes with carbon-ceramic setups. These features are important, especially in the performance versions. The familiar dual-clutch automatic transmission and grippy all-wheel-drive system remain. They deliver the exhilarating acceleration that the GT-R is known for. We don’t know how much longer this iconic generation will be in production. But, those who buy a new model will surely like the lasting power of Godzilla’s abilities.

2024 Nissan GT-R Overview

BrandNissan
ModelGT-R
Launch Date2024
Status2024)
Price$120,000

2024 Nissan GT-R Price

2024 Nissan GT-R Price is start $120,000 and go to $145,000

Trim Level (Possible)Estimated Starting Price (CAD)
Nissan GT-R$120,000
Nissan GT-R T-Spec$135,000
Nissan GT-R NISMO$145,000

2024 Nissan GT-R in All States of Canada

States of CanadaNissan GT-RNissan GT-R T-SpecNissan GT-R NISMO
Alberta$120,000$135,000$145,000
British Columbia$120,000$135,000$145,000
Manitoba$120,000$135,000$145,000
New Brunswick$120,000$135,000$145,000
Newfoundland and Labrador$120,000$135,000$145,000
Nova Scotia$120,000$135,000$145,000
Ontario$120,000$135,000$145,000
Prince Edward Island$120,000$135,000$145,000
Quebec$120,000$135,000$145,000
Saskatchewan$120,000$135,000$145,000
Northwest Territories$120,000$135,000$145,000
Nunavut$120,000$135,000$145,000
Yukon$120,000$135,000$145,000

2024 Nissan GT-R Colors

rim LevelColors
Nissan GT-RBayside Blue Metallic, Brilliant Silver Metallic, Super Silver
Nissan GT-R T-SpecBayside Blue Metallic, Brilliant Silver Metallic, Super Silver, Midnight Purple Metallic, Millennium Jade Metallic
Nissan GT-R NISMOSolid Red, Pearl White, Super Silver

2024 Nissan GT-R Mileage

2024 Nissan GT-R Mileage is 16 mpg / 22 mpg / 18 mpg

Trim LevelEstimated Mileage (City/Highway/Combined)
Nissan GT-R16 mpg / 22 mpg / 18 mpg
Nissan GT-R T-Spec16 mpg / 22 mpg / 18 mpg
Nissan GT-R NISMO16 mpg / 22 mpg / 18 mpg

2024 Nissan GT-R Top-speed

2024 Nissan GT-R Top-speed is 196 to 205 (mph)

Trim LevelTop Speed (mph)
Nissan GT-R196
Nissan GT-R T-Spec196
Nissan GT-R NISMO205

2024 Nissan GT-R Features

FeatureGT-RGT-R T-SpecGT-R NISMO
Safety, Security & Locks
AirbagsStandardStandardStandard
Seat Belt WarningStandardStandardStandard
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)StandardStandardStandard
Electronic Brake-Force Distribution (EBD)StandardStandardStandard
Engine ImmobilizerStandardStandardStandard
Comfort & Convenience
Parking SensorsOptionalOptionalStandard
Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers
Anti-glare MirrorsStandardStandardStandard
ORVMs (Outside Rear View Mirrors)StandardStandardStandard
Boot-lid OpenerStandardStandardStandard
Door HandlesStandardStandardStandard
Interior Door HandlesStandardStandardStandard
Door PocketsStandardStandardStandard
Lighting
Headlight Height AdjusterStandardStandardStandard
Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
Cabin LampsStandardStandardStandard
Seats, Upholstery & Storage
Seat UpholsteryLeatherLeather with T-Spec logoLeather with red accents
Driver Height Adjustable SeatStandardStandardStandard
Front Passenger Seat AdjustmentStandardStandardStandard
Rear Passenger Seats2-seater2-seater2-seater
Interiors
Interior ColoursBlackBlack with red accents (optional)Black with red accents
Cup Holders222
Entertainment, Information & Instrumentation
Instrument ClusterAnalog gauges with digital displayAnalog gauges with digital display and T-Spec logoAnalog gauges with digital display and NISMO logo
Trip MeterStandardStandardStandard
TachometerStandardStandardStandard
Warranty
Standard Warranty (Years)3 years / 36,000 miles3 years / 36,000 miles3 years / 36,000 miles
Standard Warranty (kilometers)5 years / 100,000 kilometers5 years / 100,000 kilometers5 years / 100,000 kilometers
Technology features:
Infotainment system:8-inch touchscreen with Nissan Connect8-inch touchscreen with Nissan Connect and T-Spec exclusive features8-inch touchscreen with Nissan Connect and NISMO exclusive features
Navigation:StandardStandardStandard
Driver assistance features:Limited (Traction control, Vehicle dynamic control)Limited (Traction control, Vehicle dynamic control)Limited (Traction control, Vehicle dynamic control)

Specs

FeatureNissan GT-RNissan GT-R T-SpecNissan GT-R NISMO
Dimensions & Weight
Length (mm)4,5604,5604,560
Width (mm)1,8951,8951,895
Height (mm)1,3701,3701,370
Wheelbase (mm)2,7802,7802,780
Kerb Weight (kg)1,7431,7431,730
Ground Clearance (mm)110110110
Capacity
Doors222
Seating Capacity444
No. of Seating Rows222
Boot Space (L)315315315
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)747474
Engine
Displacement (L)3.83.83.8
Engine TypeTwin-Turbocharged V6Twin-Turbocharged V6 (NISMO-tuned)Twin-Turbocharged V6 (NISMO-tuned)
Cylinders666
Valves242424
Max Power (BHP)565565600
Max Torque (NM)467467481
Mileage (ARAI)Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
Transmission
Transmission TypeDual-Clutch AutomaticDual-Clutch AutomaticDual-Clutch Automatic
No. of Gears666
Drivetrain
Engine type:Mid-MountedMid-MountedMid-Mounted
Transmission:Rear-MountedRear-MountedRear-Mounted
0-60 mph (sec)Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
Drive TypeAll-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive
FuelGasolineGasolineGasoline
Fuel TypePremium UnleadedPremium UnleadedPremium Unleaded
Wheels & Tires
Suspension FrontDouble-WishboneDouble-WishboneDouble-Wishbone
Suspension RearMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-Link
Front Brake TypeBrembo® DiscBrembo® DiscBrembo® Carbon Ceramic (Optional)
Rear Brake TypeBrembo® DiscBrembo® DiscBrembo® Disc
Steering TypeElectric Power SteeringElectric Power SteeringElectric Power Steering
Spare WheelNoNoNo
Wheel Size (inches)202020
Tyre Size Front255/40ZR20255/40ZR20255/40ZR20
Tyre Size Rear285/35ZR20285/35ZR20285/35ZR20

Competitors

CompetitorStarting Price (USD)EngineHorsepower
2024 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray$63,8956.2L V8495 hp (LT2)
2024 Porsche 911 Carrera$106,0003.0L Twin-Turbocharged Flat-6385 hp
2024 Audi R8 V10$143,8005.2L V10562 hp
2024 Nissan Z$40,0803.0L Twin-Turbocharged V6400 hp

Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Thrilling performance: The GT-R boasts a powerful engine and exceptional handling, delivering an exhilarating driving experience.Aging platform: The basic design of the GT-R dates back to 2009, lacking the modern features and technology found in newer competitors.
Minor exterior redesign: The 2024 model receives a subtle refresh, enhancing its visual appeal and potentially improving aerodynamics.Outdated infotainment system: The current infotainment system in the GT-R is considered outdated compared to what other manufacturers offer.
NISMO variant offers additional performance: The NISMO trim level provides even more power and handling capabilities for performance enthusiasts.Fuel economy: The GT-R’s fuel efficiency is below average compared to most sports cars, leading to higher running costs.
Limited practicality: The GT-R offers limited cargo space and rear passenger legroom, making it less suitable for everyday use or carrying passengers.Potentially high cost of ownership: Besides fuel, the GT-R may incur higher maintenance and insurance costs due to its high-performance nature.

Reviews and Ratings

SourceRatingSummary
Car and DriverNot yet ratedPraises iconic status, handling, and performance, but criticizes outdated interior. Awaits official rating.
US News & World Report7.5 out of 10Acknowledges dated technology and safety features, but commends exhilarating performance and handling.
The Car Connection10 out of 10 (Performance)Highlights rapid-fire control inputs, agile handling, and decent everyday usability, but emphasizes checking out competitors for a more well-rounded experience.
True CarNot yet ratedPoints out impressive performance, smooth ride, and everyday practicality, but cautions about the aging design and low-speed driving issues.

Accessories

AccessoryNissan GT-RNissan GT-R T-SpecNissan GT-R NISMOBuy Now
Floor MatsStarting at $150Starting at $150Starting at $150Not Available
Aero KitsStarting at $2,500Starting at $2,500Starting at $5,000Not Available
Performance Exhaust SystemsStarting at $3,000Starting at $3,000Starting at $4,000Not Available
Alloy WheelsStarting at $2,000Starting at $2,000Starting at $3,000Not Available
Interior Trim KitsStarting at $500Starting at $500Starting at $1,000Not Available

FAQs

1. When will the 2024 Nissan GT-R be released?

The official launch date for the 2024 Nissan GT-R has not yet been announced. However, it is expected to be released sometime later in 2024.

2. What are the trim levels for the 2024 Nissan GT-R?

Based on current information, the 2024 Nissan GT-R is expected to be available in three trims: GT-R
T-Spec (returning limited-production trim)
NISMO

3. What is the starting price for the 2024 Nissan GT-R?

Official pricing for the 2024 Nissan GT-R is not yet available. However, based on the 2023 model, the starting price is expected to be around $113,540 and can vary depending on the chosen trim level.

4. What are the engine specifications for the 2024 Nissan GT-R?

All trims of the 2024 Nissan GT-R are expected to use the same 3.8-liter twin-turbocharged V6 engine. The GT-R and T-Spec trims will have an estimated output of 565 horsepower and 467 lb-ft of torque, while the NISMO trim is expected to have 600 horsepower and 481 lb-ft of torque.

5. What fuel economy does the 2024 Nissan GT-R get?

Official fuel economy estimates from the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) are not yet available for the 2024 Nissan GT-R. However, estimates based on the 2023 model suggest figures around:

6. What are the competitors for the 2024 Nissan GT-R?

Some potential competitors for the 2024 Nissan GT-R include: Chevrolet Corvette Stingray
Porsche 911 Carrera
Audi R8 V10
Nissan Z
This is not an exhaustive list, and other options may exist depending on your preferences.

7. Where can I find more information about the 2024 Nissan GT-R?

You can find more information about the 2024 Nissan GT-R on the official Nissan website or by searching automotive news websites and publications. You can also contact your local Nissan dealership for the latest updates and availability information.

Leave a comment