2025 Honda Ridgeline Price in Canada, Specs, Mileage, Images

The 2025 Honda Ridgeline is a versatile pickup truck. It combines comfort, technology, and practicality. In Canada, the price varies based on trim levels. The base price starts at around CAD $40,760. Higher trims and packages raise the price.

In terms of specs, the 2025 Honda Ridgeline is expected to come equipped with a powerful yet fuel-efficient engine, likely a V6 engine paired with a smooth-shifting automatic transmission. It may offer all-wheel drive as standard or optional depending on the trim level chosen.

As for mileage, the Ridgeline’s fuel efficiency is competitive within its class, offering respectable gas mileage for a pickup truck. On average, drivers can expect to achieve around 20-25 miles per gallon (MPG) combined city and highway driving.

The 2025 Ridgeline will have modern features like safety tech, touchscreen, and premium audio. It’ll keep its sleek and modern design, inside and out. The truck’s bed and storage solutions make it practical.

2025 Honda Ridgeline Overview

Basic InfoDetails
BrandHonda
ModelRidgeline
Launch DateAlready in production
StatusAvailable
Price (estimated)Starting at $40,760

2025 Honda Ridgeline Prices in Canada

2025 Honda Ridgeline Prices start at $40,760 and go up to $53,990.

TrimPrice (MSRP)
Sport$40,760
TrailSport$50,990
Black Edition$53,990

2025 Honda Ridgeline Prices in All States of Canada

ProvinceSportTrailSportBlack Edition
Alberta$46,990$50,990$53,990
British Columbia$46,990$50,990$53,990
Manitoba$46,990$50,990$53,990
New Brunswick$46,990$50,990$53,990
Newfoundland and Labrador$46,990$50,990$53,990
Nova Scotia$46,990$50,990$53,990
Ontario$46,990$50,990$53,990
Prince Edward Island$46,990$50,990$53,990
Quebec$46,990$50,990$53,990
Saskatchewan$46,990$50,990$53,990
Northwest Territories$46,990$50,990$53,990
Nunavut$46,990$50,990$53,990
Yukon$46,990$50,990$53,990

2025 Honda Ridgeline Color

TrimAvailable Colors
SportCrystal Black Pearl, Lunar Silver Metallic, Modern Steel Metallic, Platinum White Pearl, Radiant Red Metallic II, Sonic Gray Pearl
TrailSportCrystal Black Pearl, Lunar Silver Metallic, Modern Steel Metallic, Obsidian Blue Pearl, Sonic Gray Pearl
Black EditionCrystal Black Pearl (standard)
2025 Honda Ridgeline

2025 Honda Ridgeline Mileage

2025 Honda Ridgeline Mileage is 18 mpg – 24 mpg.

TrimCityHighwayCombined
Sport18 mpg24 mpg21 mpg
TrailSport18 mpg24 mpg21 mpg
Black Edition18 mpg24 mpg21 mpg

2025 Honda Ridgeline Top-speed

2025 Honda Ridgeline Top-speed is 121 mph (195 km/h).

TrimTop Speed (estimated)
Sport121 mph (195 km/h)
TrailSport121 mph (195 km/h)
Black Edition121 mph (195 km/h)

2025 Honda Ridgeline Feature

FeatureSportTrailSportBlack Edition
Safety, Security & Locks
AirbagsStandardStandardStandard
Seat Belt WarningStandardStandardStandard
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)StandardStandardStandard
Electronic Brake-Force Distribution (EBD)StandardStandardStandard
Engine ImmobilizerStandardStandardStandard
Comfort & Convenience
Parking SensorsOptionalStandardStandard
Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers
Anti-glare MirrorsStandardStandardStandard
ORVMs (Outside Rearview Mirrors)StandardStandardStandard
Boot-lid OpenerStandardStandardStandard
Door HandlesStandardStandardStandard
Interior Door HandlesStandardStandardStandard
Door PocketsStandardStandardStandard
Lighting
Headlight Height AdjusterStandardStandardStandard
Tail LightsStandardStandardStandard
Cabin LampsStandardStandardStandard
Seats, Upholstery & Storage
Seat UpholsteryClothClothLeather
Driver Height Adjustable SeatStandardStandardStandard
Front Passenger Seat AdjustmentManualManualPower
Rear Passenger Seats60/40 split-fold60/40 split-fold60/40 split-fold with under-seat storage
Interiors
Interior ColoursBlackBlack with orange accentsBlack
Cup Holders444
Entertainment, Information & Instrumentation
Instrument ClusterStandard with multi-information displayStandard with multi-information displayStandard with multi-information display with additional off-road gauges
Trip MeterStandardStandardStandard
TachometerStandardStandardStandard
Band Warranty3 years/60,000 km3 years/60,000 km3 years/60,000 km
Standard Warranty (Years)333
Standard Warranty (kilometers)60,00060,00060,000
Technology features:
Infotainment system:StandardStandardStandard
Navigation:OptionalOptionalStandard
Driver assistance features:Standard suite including Honda Sensing (lane departure warning, automatic emergency braking, etc.)Standard suite including Honda Sensing + additional off-road featuresStandard suite including Honda Sensing + additional off-road features

2025 Honda Ridgeline spec

FeatureSportTrailSportBlack Edition
Dimensions & Weight
Length (mm)5,3365,3365,336
Width (mm)2,0062,0062,006
Height (mm)1,7931,7931,793
Wheelbase (mm)3,1243,1243,124
Curb Weight (kg)2,1042,1532,183
Ground Clearance (mm)210211211
Capacity
Doors444
Seating Capacity555
No. of Seating Rows222
Boot Space (L)412412412
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)858585
Engine
Displacement (L)3.53.53.5
Engine TypeV6V6V6
Cylinders666
Valves242424
Max Power (kW)207207207
Max Torque (Nm)355355355
Mileage (ARAI)Not availableNot availableNot available (ARAI mileage not applicable in Canada)
Transmission
Transmission TypeAutomaticAutomaticAutomatic
No. of gears999
Performance
0-60 mph (sec)6.3 (estimated)6.3 (estimated)6.3 (estimated)
Drive TypeAWDAWDAWD
FuelGasolineGasolineGasoline
Fuel TypeUnleadedUnleadedUnleaded
Suspension, Brakes, Steering & Tyres
Suspension FrontMacPherson StrutMacPherson StrutMacPherson Strut
Suspension RearMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-link
Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
Rear Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
Steering TypeElectric power steeringElectric power steeringElectric power steering
Spare WheelStandardStandardStandard
Wheel Size (inches)181818
Tyre Size Front245/60R18245/60R18245/60R18
Tyre Size Rear245/60R18245/60R18245/60R18

2025 Honda Ridgeline Competitor

CompetitorDetails
Toyota TacomaMid-size pickup truck known for its off-road capability and reliability. Offers a variety of trims and engine options.
Nissan FrontierMid-size pickup truck that combines affordability with capability. Offers a comfortable ride and a user-friendly interior.
Chevrolet ColoradoMid-size pickup truck that provides a balance of capability, comfort, and technology. Offers a wide range of features and options.
Ford RangerMid-size pickup truck known for its powerful engines and refined driving experience. Offers a comfortable interior and a variety of technology features.
Jeep GladiatorMid-size pickup truck based on the Jeep Wrangler, offering excellent off-road capability and a unique open-air driving experience.

2025 Honda Ridgeline Pros And Cons

FeatureProsCons
Drivetrain & PerformancePowerful V6 engine, smooth-shifting automatic transmission, standard AWDNot the most fuel-efficient option in its class, acceleration can feel sluggish compared to some competitors
Ride & HandlingComfortable and composed ride quality, good handling for a truckNot as capable off-road as some competitors with dedicated off-road features
Interior & ComfortSpacious and comfortable cabin, well-designed and user-friendly controls, high-quality materials in higher trimsLower trims lack some features available on competitors, some may find the ride height too low
Technology & FeaturesStandard Honda Sensing suite with driver assistance features, available navigation and infotainment systemSome features like navigation are optional, not as extensive a list of tech features as some competitors
Versatility & UtilityIn-bed trunk offering secure storage, versatile cargo options with folding rear seatsPayload capacity and towing capacity are lower than some competitors in the class
SafetyStandard Honda Sensing suite with safety features, good safety ratingsNo additional safety features available beyond the standard suite
Value & OwnershipReliable Honda brand reputation, good resale value, competitive warrantyHigher starting price than some competitors in the segment

2025 Honda Ridgeline Reviews and Rating

SourceRatingReviews
Car and Driver7 out of 10Supple car-like ride, roomy interior, weatherproof below-the-bed cargo box. Not as tough as full-size trucks, with lower towing and payload capacity than some competitors.
MotorTrend7 out of 10Great features and performance you expect from a Honda, exciting functionality of a truck. Not a tough-truck off-road version, with limited powertrain options.
Edmunds7.8 out of 10Comfortable and quiet ride, spacious interior, unique in-bed trunk storage. Lower towing and payload capacity than some competitors, lower ground clearance than some competitors.
Kelley Blue Book8.3 out of 10Powerful engine, smooth transmission, and comfortable ride. Not as fuel-efficient as some competitors, lower towing capacity than some competitors.
Consumer Reports80 out of 100 (Recommended)Smooth ride, comfortable seating, user-friendly technology. Lower towing capacity than some competitors, some competitors offer more features for the price.

2025 Honda Ridgeline Accessories

CategoryAccessoryDescription
ExteriorBody Side MoldingsProtect your doors from dings and scratches.
Chrome Lower Door TrimEnhance the look of your Ridgeline with a touch of chrome.
Splash GuardsFront and rear mud guards help protect your vehicle from mud, debris, and road spray.
Bed ExtenderExtends the length of the truck bed for additional cargo space.
Tonneau CoverProtects your cargo from the elements and keeps it hidden from view. Options include hard tri-fold, soft roll-up, and retractable.
InteriorAll-weather Floor MatsProtect your carpets from dirt, mud, and spills.
Cargo LinerProtects the cargo area from dirt, scratches, and spills.
Rear Seat Entertainment SystemKeep passengers entertained on long trips with a rear-seat entertainment system.
Cargo NetHelps secure cargo in the bed of the truck.
Under-seat Storage CompartmentsProvide additional storage space in the front passenger and rear seats.
PerformanceRunning BoardsMakes it easier to get in and out of the vehicle, especially for children and older adults.
Tow HitchAllows you to tow trailers, bikes, and other equipment.
Roof RackProvides additional cargo space for carrying items like bicycles, kayaks, or skis.
TechnologyAll-weather Phone ChargerAllows you to charge your phone in any weather condition.
Wireless Phone ChargerCharge your compatible phone wirelessly.
Head-Up DisplayProjects important information onto the windshield, such as speed, navigation, and safety warnings.

2025 Honda Ridgeline FAQ

  • What is the starting MSRP of the 2024 Honda Ridgeline?
  • The starting MSRP is $40,760 (USD).
  • How many trims are available for the 2024 Honda Ridgeline?
    • There are three trims available: Sport, TrailSport, and Black Edition.
  • Is the 2024 Honda Ridgeline available in all Canadian provinces?
    • Yes, the 2024 Honda Ridgeline is available in all Canadian provinces.
  • What are the main competitors of the 2024 Honda Ridgeline?
    • Toyota Tacoma, Nissan Frontier, Chevrolet Colorado, Ford Ranger, Jeep Gladiator.
  • What engine does the 2024 Honda Ridgeline have?
    • All trims come with a 3.5L V6 engine.
  • What is the horsepower and torque of the 2024 Honda Ridgeline?
    • The engine produces 207 horsepower and 355 lb-ft of torque.
  • What is the fuel economy of the 2024 Honda Ridgeline?
    • The fuel economy is estimated at 18 mpg city, 24 mpg highway, and 21 mpg combined.
  • Is the 2024 Honda Ridgeline good for off-roading?
    • While it has AWD and decent ground clearance, it’s not the most capable off-road truck compared to dedicated off-road vehicles. The TrailSport trim offers additional off-road features compared to the Sport and Black Edition trims.
  • What standard features does the 2024 Honda Ridgeline come with?
    • Standard features include the Honda Sensing suite with driver assistance features, a 9-inch touchscreen infotainment system, and a multi-information display.
  • What are some available features of the 2024 Honda Ridgeline?
    • Some available features include navigation, a heated steering wheel, ventilated front seats, a power moonroof, and a bed extender.
  • Does the 2024 Honda Ridgeline have Apple CarPlay and Android Auto?
    • Yes, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard on all trims.
  • What safety features does the 2024 Honda Ridgeline have?
    • The Honda Sensing suite comes standard on all trims and includes features like lane departure warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control.
  • How safe is the 2024 Honda Ridgeline?
    • The 2024 Honda Ridgeline has received good safety ratings from various organizations like the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) and the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS).
  • What is the warranty for the 2024 Honda Ridgeline?
    • The warranty is 3 years/60,000 kilometers.
  • What are the different bed configurations for the 2024 Honda Ridgeline?
    • The Ridgeline has a unique in-bed trunk storage compartment that can be used for additional storage or to keep items hidden.
  • What are the different colors available for the 2024 Honda Ridgeline?
    • The color options vary by trim level (see table in previous response).

Leave a Comment