2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Price in Canada, Specs, Mileage, Images

The Mitsubishi Outlander is a popular compact SUV known for its reliability and affordability. It typically comes with a range of features and options to suit different preferences and budgets.

In terms of price, the cost of a new Mitsubishi Outlander can vary depending on the trim level, optional features, and any current promotions or discounts offered by dealerships. The price range for a new Outlander in Canada typically starts from around $30,015 CAD for the base model and can go up significantly for higher trim levels or added features.

As for specs, the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander is likely to come equipped with a range of engine options, including both gasoline and hybrid powertrains. It may offer advanced safety features, infotainment technology, and driver-assistance systems to enhance the driving experience.

In terms of mileage, the fuel efficiency of the Outlander can vary depending on the engine choice and driving conditions. Generally, the Outlander offers competitive fuel economy for its class, with the hybrid models typically providing even better efficiency.

To see 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander images, visit Mitsubishi’s site or auto news sites. They showcase new car models with photos and details.

The Mitsubishi Outlander is a top pick in compact SUVs. It’s known for its value, reliability, and versatility. Check out various trim levels to match your needs and budget.

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Overview

Basic InfoDetails
BrandMitsubishi
ModelOutlander
Launch DateAlready Launched (as of March 3, 2024)
StatusAvailable
Price (estimated)Starting at $30,015

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Prices in Canada

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Price starts at $30,015 And go up to $40,995

VariantStarting MSRP (USD)
ES$30,015
LE$33,445
SEL$36,645
SE Launch Edition$39,045
GT$40,995

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Prices in All States of Canada

Province/TerritoryESLESELSE Launch EditionGT
Alberta$30,015$33,445$36,645$39,045$40,995
British Columbia$30,015$33,445$36,645$39,045$40,995
Manitoba$30,015$33,445$36,645$39,045$40,995
New Brunswick$30,015$33,445$36,645$39,045$40,995
Newfoundland and Labrador$30,015$33,445$36,645$39,045$40,995
Nova Scotia$30,015$33,445$36,645$39,045$40,995
Ontario$30,015$33,445$36,645$39,045$40,995
Prince Edward Island$30,015$33,445$36,645$39,045$40,995
Quebec$30,015$33,445$36,645$39,045$40,995
Saskatchewan$30,015$33,445$36,645$39,045$40,995
Northwest Territories$30,015$33,445$36,645$39,045$40,995
Nunavut$30,015$33,445$36,645$39,045$40,995
Yukon$30,015$33,445$36,645$39,045$40,995

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Color

Trim LevelAvailable Colors
ESCosmic Blue Metallic, Deep Bronze Metallic, Red Diamond, White Diamond, Labrador Black Pearl, Alloy Silver Metallic
LECosmic Blue Metallic, Deep Bronze Metallic, Red Diamond, White Diamond, Labrador Black Pearl, Alloy Silver Metallic
SELCosmic Blue Metallic, Deep Bronze Metallic, Red Diamond, White Diamond, Labrador Black Pearl, Alloy Silver Metallic, Black Diamond, Mercury Gray Metallic
SE Launch EditionCosmic Blue Metallic, Deep Bronze Metallic, Red Diamond, White Diamond, Labrador Black Pearl, Alloy Silver Metallic
GTCosmic Blue Metallic, Deep Bronze Metallic, Red Diamond, White Diamond, Labrador Black Pearl, Alloy Silver Metallic, Black Diamond, Mercury Gray Metallic

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Mileag

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Mileage is$23MGP – $27MGP

TrimEPA Combined MPG
ES (Speculative)$27 MGP
LE (Speculative)$27 MGP
SEL (Speculative)$26 MGP
SE Launch Edition (Speculative)$26 MGP
GT (Speculative)$23 MGP

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Top-speed

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Top-speed is $119 mph

TrimTop Speed (mph)
ES (Speculative)$119 mph
LE (Speculative)$119 mph
SEL (Speculative)$119 mph
SE Launch Edition (Speculative)$119 mph
GT (Speculative)$119 mph

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Features

FeatureES (Speculative)LE (Speculative)SEL (Speculative)SE Launch Edition (Speculative)GT (Speculative)
Safety, Security & Locks
AirbagsDriver, Passenger, Front Side, KneeSame as ESSame as ESSame as ESSame as ES
Seat Belt WarningYesYesYesYesYes
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)StandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Electronic Brake-Force Distribution (EBD)StandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Engine ImmobilizerStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Comfort & Convenience
Parking SensorsRearRearFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers
Anti-glare MirrorsDay/NightDay/NightDay/NightDay/NightDay/Night
ORVMsPowerPower with HeatPower with HeatPower with Heat, MemoryPower with Heat, Memory, Indicator
Boot-lid OpenerRemoteRemoteRemoteRemote with Power LiftgateRemote with Power Liftgate
Door HandlesExteriorExteriorExteriorExterior with Chrome AccentsExterior with Chrome Accents
Interior Door HandlesGrab handlesGrab handlesGrab handles with Softer Touch MaterialGrab handles with Softer Touch MaterialGrab handles with Softer Touch Material and Chrome Accents
Door PocketsYesYesYesYesYes
Lighting
Headlight Height AdjusterManualManualManualAutomaticAutomatic
Tail LightsLEDLEDLEDLEDLED with Sequential Signals
Cabin LampsMap lights, Dome lightMap lights, Dome light, Courtesy lightsMap lights, Dome light, Courtesy lights, Cargo lightMap lights, Dome light, Courtesy lights, Cargo light, Puddle lightsMap lights, Dome light, Courtesy lights, Cargo light, Puddle lights, Ambient lighting
Seats, Upholstery & Storage
Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricLeatheretteLeatherLeather with Diamond Stitching
Driver Height Adjustable SeatManualManualPowerPowerPower with Memory
Front Passenger Seat AdjustmentManualManualPowerPowerPower with Memory
Rear Passenger SeatsFoldable 60/40 splitFoldable 60/40 split with center armrestFoldable 60/40 split with center armrest and heated seatsFoldable 60/40 split with center armrest, heated seats, and sunshadesFoldable 60/40 split with center armrest, heated and ventilated seats, and sunshades
Interiors
Interior ColoursBlackBlack, GrayBlack, Gray, BeigeBlack, Gray, Beige with Black AccentsBlack with Red Stitching
Cup Holders2 front, 2 rear2 front, 2 rear2 front, 2 rear with cupholder insert2 front, 2 rear with cupholder insert2 front, 2 rear with cupholder insert
Entertainment, Information & Instrumentation
Instrument Cluster7-inch multi-information display7-inch multi-information display8-inch digital gauge cluster8-inch digital gauge cluster12.3-inch digital gauge cluster
Trip MeterYesYesYesYesYes
TachometerYesYesYesYesYes
Standard Warranty
Band Warranty5 years / 100,000 km5 years / 100,000 km5 years / 100,000 km5 years / 100,000 km5 years / 100,000 km
Standard Warranty (Years)$10$10$10$10$10
Standard Warranty (kilometers)$100,000$100,000$100,000$100,000$100,000
Technology features:
Infotainment system:8-inch touchscreen8-inch touchscreen9-inch touchscreen9-inch touchscreen9-inch touchscreen
Navigation:Not standardOptionalStandardStandardStandard
Driver assistance features:
Forward collision warning with automatic emergency brakingStandard (speculative)Standard (speculative)Standard (speculative)Standard (speculative)Standard (speculative)

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander spec

FeatureESLESELSE Launch EditionGT
Dimensions & Weight
Length (mm)47104710471047104710
Width (mm)18621862186218621862
Height (mm)17401740174017401745
Wheelbase (mm)27062706270627062706
Kerb Weight (kg)1620-16801620-16801620-16801620-16801640-1700
Ground Clearance (mm)181181181181181
Capacity
Doors44444
Seating Capacity77777
No of Seating Rows33333
Boot Space (L)869869869869869
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)6363636363
Engine
Displacement (L)2.52.52.52.52.5
Engine TypeGasolineGasolineGasolineGasolineGasoline
Cylinders44444
Valves1616161616
Max Power (BHP)181181181181181
Max Torque (NM)181181181181181
Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)15.4-16.915.4-16.915.4-16.915.4-16.915.4-16.9
Transmission
Transmission TypeCVTCVTCVTCVTCVT
No of GearsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Other
Drive TypeFWD/AWDFWD/AWDFWD/AWDFWD/AWDFWD/AWD
FuelGasolineGasolineGasolineGasolineGasoline
Fuel TypeUnleadedUnleadedUnleadedUnleadedUnleaded
Additional Notes
Engine type:2.5L I42.5L I42.5L I42.5L I42.5L I4
Transmission:CVTCVTCVTCVTCVT
0-60 mph:N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Spare Wheel:Full sizeFull sizeFull sizeFull sizeFull size
Wheel Size (inches):1818182020
Tyre Size Front:225/65R18225/65R18225/65R18255/50R20255/50R20
Tyre Size Rear:225/65R18

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Competitor

CompetitorKey Feature
Honda CR-VSpacious interior and comfortable ride
Toyota RAV4Hybrid powertrain option and excellent fuel economy
Subaru ForesterStandard all-wheel drive and comfortable ride
Nissan RogueStylish design and panoramic moonroof

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Pros And Cons

FeatureProsCons
Warranty & Reliability5-year/60,000-mile warranty, known for reliabilityMay not have the long-term reputation of some Japanese competitors
Price & ValueCompetitive pricing, good standard features for the priceMay not offer the same level of technology or refinement as some competitors
Fuel EconomyDecent fuel economy for a non-hybrid compact SUVNot as fuel-efficient as some competitors, especially hybrids
SafetyWide range of standard and available driver-assistance featuresMay not have the latest advanced safety features as standard equipment on all trims
InteriorSpacious and comfortable for passengersInterior materials may not be as high-quality as some competitors
TechnologyAvailable 10.8″ Head-Up Display and 12.3″ Digital Driver DisplayStandard infotainment system may not be as user-friendly as some competitors
PerformanceCapable 2.5L engineMay not be as powerful as some competitors, especially turbocharged options

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Reviews and Rating

SourceRatingReviews
Car and DriverNot Rated YetPraises comfortable interior, standard features, and long warranty, but criticizes slow powertrain and limited third-row space. [Car and Driver 2024 Mitsubishi Outlander Review]
CarBuzz7.8/10Highlights excellent warranty, spacious interior, and good safety scores, but mentions underwhelming driving experience and lack of engine power. [CarBuzz 2024 Mitsubishi Outlander Review]
TrueCarNot Rated YetLists popular features, fuel economy, and pricing information, but doesn’t offer an overall rating. [TrueCar 2024 Mitsubishi Outlander Review]
JD Power80/100 (Predicted Reliability)Predicts above-average reliability for the 2024 Outlander. [JD Power Mitsubishi Outlander Reliability]
IIHSTop Safety Pick (2023)Awarded the 2023 Outlander the “Top Safety Pick” award, scores for the 2024 model are not yet available but expected to be similar. [IIHS 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander]
NHTSA4 Stars (Overall Safety)Gave the 2023 Outlander a 4-star overall safety rating, specific scores for the 2024 model are not yet available. [NHTSA 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander]

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Accessories

CategoryAccessories
InteriorAll-weather floor mats, cargo tray liner, cargo net, seatback organizer, sunshades
ExteriorRoof rack cross bars, splash guards, tow hitch, side mirror garnish, LED door sill plates
ConvenienceRemote start system, cargo net, towing hooks, roof rack basket
AppearanceWheel locks, alloy wheels, mud guards, body side moldings
TechnologyRear entertainment system, wireless charging pad, illuminated cup holders

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander FAQ

  • What is the difference between the Outlander, Outlander Sport, and Outlander PHEV?
    • The Outlander is a 7-seater midsize SUV. The Outlander Sport is a smaller 5-seater compact SUV. The Outlander PHEV (Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle) is a version of the Outlander with a hybrid powertrain offering electric and gasoline driving modes.
  • Is the 2024 Outlander an SUV?
    • Yes, the 2024 Outlander is classified as a midsize crossover SUV.
  • How much does the 2024 Outlander cost?
    • The starting MSRP for the 2024 Outlander is $27,990. The price can vary depending on the chosen trim level and options.
  • What engine does the 2024 Outlander have?
    • The 2024 Outlander comes with a single engine option, a 2.5L 4-cylinder engine producing 181 horsepower.
  • Is the 2024 Outlander available with all-wheel drive (AWD)?
    • No, the 2024 Outlander does not offer AWD as a standard feature. However, AWD is available as an option on all trim levels.
  • Is the 2024 Outlander fuel-efficient?
    • The 2024 Outlander with FWD has an EPA-estimated fuel economy of 24 mpg city and 31 mpg highway. Adding AWD slightly lowers the figures to 24 mpg city and 30 mpg highway.
  • How many passengers can the 2024 Outlander seat?
    • The 2024 Outlander can seat up to seven passengers with three rows of seating.
  • What are some of the standard features on the 2024 Outlander?
    • Standard features include an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic climate control, and a rearview camera.
  • What are some of the available features on the 2024 Outlander?
    • Available features include a larger 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, a panoramic sunroof, heated and ventilated seats, a head-up display, and a variety of driver-assistance features.
  • Is the 2024 Outlander safe?
    • The 2023 Outlander received a “Top Safety Pick” award from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS). Ratings for the 2024 model are not yet available but are expected to be similar.
  • What are some of the safety features on the 2024 Outlander?
    • Standard safety features include automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, and blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert. More advanced features like adaptive cruise control and lane centering assist are available on higher trim levels.

Leave a comment