Jaguar XF Prices in Canada(2024), Specs, Mileage, Images

The Jaguar XF is a luxury sedan that is more affordable than many of its high-end competitors. It is a great choice for buyers who want to look stylish and enjoy a comfortable and smooth ride.

The Jaguar XF is comparable to top options in most cases. However, there are areas where it falls short. First, it has a less powerful engine and is slower to accelerate compared to its rivals. Despite this, you can still expect a graceful ride that turns heads.

As usual, there are multiple trims available for the Jaguar XF lineup. This article gives detailed information about the newest Jaguar XF prices in Canada. It includes the price range for both new and used versions.

Jaguar XF Overview

Basic InfoDetails
BrandJaguar
ModelXF
Launch Date (Canada)2020 (model year 2021)
StatusOngoing (2024 model year available)
Price (CAD)Starting from $59,900 (P250 AWD) to $80,890 (P340 AWD R-Dynamic HSE)

Jaguar XF Prices in Canada

The 2024 Jaguar XF price range between $59,900 to $79,400.

TrimEngineMSRP (CAD)
P250 AWD2.0L Turbocharged I4$59,900
P300 AWD2.0L Turbocharged I4$64,200
P300 AWD R-Dynamic SE2.0L Turbocharged I4$67,363 (estimated)
P300 AWD R-Dynamic HSE2.0L Turbocharged I4$71,900
P340 AWD R-Dynamic HSE3.0L Supercharged V6$79,400

Jaguar XF Prices in All States of Canada

ProvinceP250 AWDP300 AWDP300 AWD R-Dynamic SEP300 AWD R-Dynamic HSEP340 AWD R-Dynamic HSE
Alberta$60,795 – $63,340$65,140 – $67,685$68,403 – $71,448$73,045 – $76,090$80,890 – $83,935
British Columbia$61,245 – $63,790$65,690 – $68,235$68,953 – $71,998$73,595 – $76,640$81,440 – $84,485
Manitoba$60,345 – $62,890$64,790 – $67,335$68,053 – $71,098$72,745 – $75,790$80,590 – $83,635
New Brunswick$62,495 – $65,040$66,940 – $69,485$69,703 – $72,748$74,345 – $77,390$82,190 – $85,235
Newfoundland and Labrador$63,945 – $66,490$68,390 – $70,935$71,153 – $74,198$75,795 – $78,840$83,640 – $86,685
Nova Scotia$62,245 – $64,790$66,690 – $69,235$68,953 – $71,998$73,595 – $76,640$81,440 – $84,485
Ontario$60,595 – $63,140$65,040 – $67,585$68,303 – $71,348$72,895 – $75,940$80,740 – $83,785
Prince Edward Island$62,745 – $65,290$67,190 – $69,735$70,453 – $73,498$75,095 – $78,140$82,940 – $85,985
Quebec$63,345 – $65,890$67,790 – $70,335$70,553 – $73,598$75,195 – $78,240$83,040 – $86,085
Saskatchewan$60,145 – $62,690$64,590 – $67,135$67,853 – $70,898$72,445 – $75,490$80,290 – $83,335

Used Jaguar XF Prices in Canada

TrimEstimated Price Range (CAD)
P250 AWD (2020-2024)$35,000 – $50,000
P300 AWD (2020-2024)$38,000 – $55,000
P300 AWD R-Dynamic SE (2020-2024)$42,000 – $60,000
P300 AWD R-Dynamic HSE (2020-2024)$45,000 – $65,000
P340 AWD R-Dynamic HSE (2020-2024)$50,000 – $70,000

Jaguar XF Colors

TrimAvailable Colors
P250 AWDFuji White, Santorini Black Metallic, Indus Silver Metallic, Rossello Red Metallic, Carpathian Grey Metallic
P300 AWDFuji White, Santorini Black Metallic, Indus Silver Metallic, Rossello Red Metallic, Carpathian Grey Metallic
P300 AWD R-Dynamic SEFuji White, Santorini Black Metallic, Indus Silver Metallic, Rossello Red Metallic, Carpathian Grey Metallic, Eiger Grey Metallic, Portofino Blue Metallic, Silicon Silver Metallic
P300 AWD R-Dynamic HSEFuji White, Santorini Black Metallic, Indus Silver Metallic, Rossello Red Metallic, Carpathian Grey Metallic, Eiger Grey Metallic, Portofino Blue Metallic, Silicon Silver Metallic, Firenze Red Metallic, British Racing Green Metallic
P340 AWD R-Dynamic HSEFuji White, Santorini Black Metallic, Indus Silver Metallic, Rossello Red Metallic, Carpathian Grey Metallic, Eiger Grey Metallic, Portofino Blue Metallic, Silicon Silver Metallic, Firenze Red Metallic, British Racing Green Metallic, Hakuba Silver Metallic
Jaguar XF

Jaguar XF Mileage

Jaguar XF Mileage is 9.7 L/100km.

TrimEngineCity (L/100km)Highway (L/100km)Combined (L/100km)
P250 AWD2.0L Turbocharged I49.77.18.5
P300 AWD2.0L Turbocharged I410.07.48.8
P300 AWD R-Dynamic SE2.0L Turbocharged I410.07.48.8
P300 AWD R-Dynamic HSE2.0L Turbocharged I410.07.48.8
P340 AWD R-Dynamic HSE3.0L Supercharged V612.18.410.1

Jaguar XF Top-speed

Jaguar XF Top-speed is 247 hp.

TrimEngineHorsepowerTop Speed (km/h)Top Speed (mph)
P250 AWD2.0L Turbocharged I4247 hp240150
P300 AWD2.0L Turbocharged I4300 hp250155
P300 AWD R-Dynamic SE2.0L Turbocharged I4300 hp250155
P300 AWD R-Dynamic HSE2.0L Turbocharged I4300 hp250155
P340 AWD R-Dynamic HSE3.0L Supercharged V6340 hp275171

Jaguar XF Features

FeatureP250 AWDP300 AWDP300 AWD R-Dynamic SEP300 AWD R-Dynamic HSEP340 AWD R-Dynamic HSE
Safety, Security & Locks
Airbags66666
Seat Belt WarningStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)StandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Electronic Brake-Force Distribution (EBD)StandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Engine ImmobilizerStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Comfort & Convenience
Parking SensorsStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers
Anti-glare MirrorsNoStandardStandardStandardStandard
ORVMsStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Boot-lid OpenerStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Door HandlesStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Interior Door HandlesStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Door PocketsStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Lighting
Headlight Height AdjusterStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Tail LightsLEDLEDLEDLEDLED
Cabin LampsStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Seats, Upholstery & Storage
Seat UpholsteryLuxCareLuxCareLuxCareLuxCareWindsor Leather
Driver Height Adjustable SeatStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Front Passenger Seat AdjustmentManualManualStandardStandardStandard
Rear Passenger SeatsSplit-foldSplit-foldSplit-foldSplit-foldSplit-fold
Interiors
Interior ColoursEbony BlackEbony BlackEbony Black/Sienna TanEbony Black/Sienna TanEbony Black/Red Stitching
Cup Holders44444
Entertainment, Information & Instrumentation
Instrument ClusterAnalogue gauges with 5″ TFT screen12.3″ Interactive Driver Display12.3″ Interactive Driver Display12.3″ Interactive Driver Display12.3″ Interactive Driver Display
Trip MeterStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
TachometerStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Band WarrantyStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Standard Warranty (Years)44444
Standard Warranty (kilometers)80,00080,00080,00080,00080,000
Technology features:
Infotainment system:Pivi ProPivi ProPivi ProPivi ProPivi Pro
Navigation:StandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Driver assistance features:Lane Keep Assist, Emergency Braking, Traffic Sign RecognitionLane Keep Assist, Emergency Braking, Traffic Sign Recognition, Adaptive Cruise ControlLane Keep Assist, Emergency Braking, Traffic Sign Recognition, Adaptive Cruise Control, Park AssistLane Keep Assist, Emergency Braking, Traffic Sign Recognition, Adaptive Cruise Control, Park Assist, Blind Spot AssistLane Keep Assist, Emergency Braking, Traffic Sign Recognition, Adaptive Cruise Control, Park Assist, Blind Spot Assist, ClearSight Interior Rearview Mirror
Jaguar XF

Jaguar XF Specs

FeatureP250 AWDP300 AWDP300 AWD R-Dynamic SEP300 AWD R-Dynamic HSEP340 AWD R-Dynamic HSE
Dimensions & Weight
Length (mm)4,9554,9554,9554,9554,955
Width (mm)1,8811,8811,8811,8811,881
Height (mm)1,4561,4561,4561,4561,456
Wheelbase (mm)2,9602,9602,9602,9602,960
Kerb Weight (kg)1,8101,8101,8301,8401,890
Ground Clearance (mm)135135135135135
Capacity
Doors44444
Seating Capacity55555
No. of Seating Rows22222
Boot Space (Litres)495495495495495
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres)7070707070
Engine
Displacement (cc)1,9971,9971,9971,9972,996
Engine Type4-cylinder Turbocharged Petrol4-cylinder Turbocharged Petrol4-cylinder Turbocharged Petrol4-cylinder Turbocharged Petrol3.0L Supercharged V6 Petrol
Cylinders44446
Valves1616161624
Max Power (BHP)250300300300340
Max Torque (Nm)365400400400450
Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)15.0715.0715.2315.2313.47
Transmission Type
Transmission8-speed Automatic8-speed Automatic8-speed Automatic8-speed Automatic8-speed Automatic
No. of gears88888
Drive TypeAll-wheel DriveAll-wheel DriveAll-wheel DriveAll-wheel DriveAll-wheel Drive
Fuel
Fuel TypePetrolPetrolPetrolPetrolPetrol
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres)7070707070
Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres
Suspension FrontDouble WishboneDouble WishboneDouble WishboneDouble WishboneDouble Wishbone
Suspension RearIntegral LinkIntegral LinkIntegral LinkIntegral LinkIntegral Link
Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscsVentilated DiscsVentilated DiscsVentilated DiscsVentilated Discs
Rear Brake TypeSolid DiscsSolid DiscsSolid DiscsSolid DiscsSolid Discs
Steering TypeElectric Power-Assisted SteeringElectric Power-Assisted SteeringElectric Power-Assisted SteeringElectric Power-Assisted SteeringElectric Power-Assisted Steering
Spare WheelSpace-saverSpace-saverSpace-saverSpace-saverSpace-saver
Wheel Size (inches)1818191920
Tyre Size Front245/45 R18245/45 R18255/40 R19255/40 R19275/35 R20
Tyre Size Rear245/45 R18245/45 R18255/40 R19255/40 R19305/30 R20
Jaguar XF

Jaguar XF Competitors

CompetitorPrice Range (CAD)Engine & PowerKey FeaturesStrengthsWeaknesses
BMW 5 Series$58,950 – $83,9502.0L I4 (255 hp) to 3.0L I6 (382 hp)Excellent handling, luxurious interior, advanced technologySporty driving dynamics, brand prestige, wide range of optionsPricey, infotainment system can be complex
Audi A6$54,950 – $77,9502.0L I4 (201 hp) to 3.0L V6 (349 hp)Comfortable ride, refined interior, strong performanceTechnology integration, Quattro all-wheel drive, fuel efficiencyBase model lacks power, infotainment system can be laggy
Mercedes-Benz E-Class$60,450 – $87,9502.0L I4 (255 hp) to 3.0L I6 (362 hp)Spacious interior, luxurious materials, comfortable rideBrand appeal, safety features, smooth power deliveryExpensive, infotainment system can be confusing
Genesis G80$53,795 – $68,7952.5L I4 (300 hp) to 3.5L V6 (375 hp)Value proposition, warranty coverage, fuel efficiencyQuiet cabin, technology features, spacious interiorBrand recognition, infotainment system not as intuitive as rivals
Volvo S90$56,450 – $75,9502.0L I4 (316 hp) to 2.0L PHEV (400 hp)Safety features, comfortable seats, Scandinavian designStandard all-wheel drive, fuel efficiency, comfortable rideNot as sporty as some competitors, infotainment system can be slow

Jaguar XF Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Stylish and distinctive design: The XF stands out with its sleek and sporty exterior and luxurious interior.High starting price: Compared to some competitors, the starting price of the XF can be higher.
Powerful and refined engines: All trims offer capable engines with smooth power delivery and optional upgrades for even more performance.Relatively small cargo space: Compared to some competitors in the class, the XF’s cargo space is slightly smaller.
Comfortable and luxurious interior: High-quality materials, supportive seats, and a quiet cabin offer a premium driving experience.Infotainment system can be user-unfriendly: While feature-rich, the Pivi Pro system can be complex and require a learning curve.
Excellent handling and driving dynamics: The XF delivers a sporty and engaging driving experience with precise handling and responsive steering.Fuel efficiency not class-leading: While respectable, some competitors offer slightly better fuel economy figures.
Standard all-wheel drive: All trims come with AWD, enhancing stability and confidence in winter conditions.Reliability concerns: Jaguar has historically had mixed reliability ratings, but recent improvements are promising.
Unique brand prestige: Owning a Jaguar signifies individuality and style, offering a distinct alternative to German luxury brands.Limited dealer network: Compared to some rivals, Jaguar has a smaller dealership network, potentially affecting service accessibility.

Jaguar XF Reviews and Ratings

SourceOverall RatingProsCons
Car and Driver7.6 out of 10Excellent handling, comfortable ride, spacious interior, unique designHigh starting price, infotainment system can be complex, average fuel economy
Edmunds7.5 out of 10Powerful engine, comfortable ride, luxurious interior, standard all-wheel driveInfotainment system can be confusing, smaller cargo space than some competitors
Kelley Blue Book7.7 out of 10Comfortable ride, spacious interior, powerful engine, unique designInfotainment system can be complex, some reliability concerns
Consumer Reports72 out of 100Excellent handling, comfortable ride, spacious interiorBelow average predicted reliability, infotainment system can be frustrating
Motor Trend7.4 out of 10Excellent handling, powerful engine, luxurious interiorInfotainment system not as user-friendly as some competitors, below average predicted reliability
Car and Driver User Reviews4.8 out of 5 starsFun to drive, comfortable, luxurious, good value for the moneySmall cargo space, infotainment system can be buggy
Edmunds User Reviews4.6 out of 5 starsStylish, comfortable, fun to drive, good performanceInfotainment system can be confusing, some reliability concerns
Kelley Blue Book User Reviews4.7 out of 5 starsComfortable, spacious, powerful, good valueInfotainment system not user-friendly, some reliability concerns

Jaguar XF Accessories

CategoryP250 AWDP300 AWDP300 AWD R-Dynamic SEP300 AWD R-Dynamic HSEP340 AWD R-Dynamic HSE
Exterior
Roof RailsOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Side StepsOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Alloy Wheels (larger sizes)OptionalOptionalOptionalStandardStandard
MudflapsOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Interior
All-weather floor matsOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Cargo linerOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Trunk organizerOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
SunshadesOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Technology
Wireless phone chargerOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Head-up displayOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Rear entertainment systemOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Performance
Performance exhaustOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Sport suspensionOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Larger brakesOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional

Jaguar XF FAQs

What is the starting price of the Jaguar XF in Canada?

The starting MSRP for the 2024 Jaguar XF in Canada is $59,900 for the P250 AWD base trim. However, the most popular P300 AWD R-Dynamic SE starts at around $67,363 (estimated) including freight, PDI, AC tax, and tire tax. Prices can vary depending on dealer markup and chosen options.

How many trims are there for the Jaguar XF in Canada?

There is currently only one trim level available: P300 AWD R-Dynamic SE. The previously available P250 AWD and higher trims like P300 AWD R-Dynamic HSE and P340 AWD R-Dynamic HSE are not listed on the official Jaguar Canada website as of February 11, 2024.

What are the standard features of the Jaguar XF in Canada? 

Standard features include Pivi Pro infotainment system with navigation, 12.3″ Interactive Driver Display, LED headlights and taillights, heated front seats, lane keep assist, emergency braking, and traffic sign recognition. Higher trims add more features like Park Assist, blind spot assist, a head-up display, and larger wheels.

What engine options are available for the Jaguar XF in Canada? 

Currently, only the 2.0L turbocharged I4 engine with 300 horsepower and all-wheel drive is available. Previously offered engines like the 2.0L I4 with 250 horsepower and the 3.0L V6 with 340 horsepower are not listed on the official website.

Where can I buy a Jaguar XF in Canada?

You can find authorized Jaguar dealers across Canada. Check the official Jaguar Canada website for a dealer locator.

Is the Jaguar XF a popular car in Canada?

While not the top-selling luxury sedan, the XF maintains a dedicated following in Canada. Sales figures for specific trims are not readily available, but overall Jaguar sales in Canada have been trending upwards in recent years.

How reliable is the Jaguar XF?

Jaguar’s reliability ratings have improved in recent years, but some potential concerns remain. It’s recommended to research reliability reports and consider extended warranty options if desired.

Leave a Comment