Dodge Charger Prices in Canada (2024) Specs, Mileage, Images

The Dodge Charger stands out as one of the premier high-end sedans, offering a unique distinction as the sole V-8 powered sedan in its class with a price point comparable to more budget-friendly alternatives. This positions the Charger as a compelling choice, providing buyers with exceptional value for their investment.

While it’s essential to note that the Dodge Charger isn’t the most economical model in the market, its versatility shines through with eight different models, each with varying price tags and features. This diversity allows buyers to choose an option that aligns with their budgetary considerations. In this overview, we’ll delve into the Dodge Charger Prices in Canada, offering insights into the costs associated with each available model.

Dodge Charger Prices starts at $43,295 and goes at $119,885.

ModelStarting MSRP (CAD)
SXT$43,295
GT$49,590
R/T$52,990
Scat Pack 392$66,290
Scat Pack 392 Widebody$74,290
SRT® Hellcat Widebody Jailbreak$101,885
SRT® Hellcat Redeye Widebody Jailbreak$119,885
Dodge Charger Prices in Canada
Model YearEngineApproximate Price Range (CAD)
2023SXT$35,000 – $45,000
GT$40,000 – $50,000
R/T$45,000 – $55,000
2022SXT$30,000 – $40,000
GT$35,000 – $45,000
R/T$40,000 – $50,000
2021SXT$25,000 – $35,000
GT$30,000 – $40,000
R/T$35,000 – $45,000
2020SXT$20,000 – $30,000
GT$25,000 – $35,000
R/T$30,000 – $40,000
2019SXT$15,000 – $25,000
GT$20,000 – $30,000
R/T$25,000 – $35,000
2018SXT$12,000 – $20,000
GT$15,000 – $25,000
R/T$20,000 – $30,000
2017SXT$10,000 – $18,000
GT$12,000 – $22,000
R/T$15,000 – $25,000
2016SXT$8,000 – $15,000
GT$10,000 – $20,000
R/T$12,000 – $22,000
2015SXT$6,000 – $12,000
GT$8,000 – $18,000
R/T$10,000 – $20,000
Dodge Charger Prices in Canada
ModelAvailable Colors
Dodge Charger SXTPitch Black, Granite, Destroyer Gray, Frostbite, B5 Blue, Plum Crazy, Octane Red, TorRed, Go Mango, Sinamon Stick, F8 Green, Sublime, White Knuckle
Dodge Charger GTSame as SXT + Sinamon Stick (optional)
Dodge Charger R/TSame as SXT + Sinamon Stick (optional)
Dodge Charger Scat Pack 392Same as R/T + Smoke Show, Hellraisin (optional)
Dodge Charger Scat Pack 392 WidebodySame as Scat Pack 392 + Smoke Show, Hellraisin (optional)
Dodge Charger SRT Hellcat WidebodyPitch Black, Granite, Destroyer Gray, Frostbite, B5 Blue, TorRed, Go Mango, Sublime, White Knuckle
Dodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye WidebodySame as SRT Hellcat Widebody + Plum Crazy, Octane Red (optional)
Dodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye Widebody JailbreakSame as SRT Hellcat Redeye Widebody + Brass Monkey Metallic (exclusive)
Dodge Charger
ModelCity MPGHighway MPGCombined MPG
Dodge Charger SXT193023
Dodge Charger GT182721
Dodge Charger R/T162519
Dodge Charger Scat Pack 392122115
Dodge Charger Scat Pack 392 Widebody122115
Dodge Charger SRT Hellcat Widebody131714
Dodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye Widebody121613
Dodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye Widebody Jailbreak121613
Dodge Charger
ModelTop Speed (mph)Top Speed (km/h)
Dodge Charger SXT196315
Dodge Charger GT147237
Dodge Charger R/T155250
Dodge Charger Scat Pack 392175282
Dodge Charger Scat Pack 392 Widebody175282
Dodge Charger SRT Hellcat Widebody196315
Dodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye Widebody203327
Dodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye Widebody Jailbreak203327
Dodge Charger
FeatureDodge Charger SXTDodge Charger GTDodge Charger R/TDodge Charger Scat Pack 392Dodge Charger Scat Pack 392 WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye Widebody Jailbreak
Safety & Security
AirbagsDual Front, SideDual Front, SideDual Front, SideDual Front, SideDual Front, SideDual Front, Side, CurtainDual Front, Side, CurtainDual Front, Side, Curtain
Seat Belt WarningYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
EBDYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Engine ImmobilizerYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Comfort & Convenience
Parking SensorsRearRearRearRearFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
ORVMsPowerPowerPowerPowerPowerPower with Heat & Turn SignalsPower with Heat & Turn SignalsPower with Heat & Turn Signals
Boot-lid OpenerRemoteRemoteRemoteRemoteRemoteRemote & Keyless EntryRemote & Keyless EntryRemote & Keyless Entry
Door HandlesChrome AccentsChrome AccentsChrome AccentsChrome AccentsChrome AccentsChrome Accents with Illuminated LogosChrome Accents with Illuminated LogosChrome Accents with Illuminated Logos
Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & RearFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear with Ambient LightingFront & Rear with Ambient LightingFront & Rear with Ambient Lighting
Lighting
Headlight Height AdjusterAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomatic with LED Projector BeamAutomatic with LED Projector BeamAutomatic with LED Projector Beam
Tail LightsLEDLEDLEDLEDLED with Signature DesignLED with Signature Design & Stop/Tail AnimationLED with Signature Design & Stop/Tail AnimationLED with Signature Design & Stop/Tail Animation
Cabin LampsFront & RearFront & RearFront & RearFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear with Ambient LightingFront & Rear with Ambient LightingFront & Rear with Ambient Lighting
Seats & Upholstery
Seat UpholsteryClothClothClothCloth with Leather AccentsCloth with Leather AccentsNappa LeatherNappa LeatherNappa Leather with Alcantara Accents
Driver Height Adjustable SeatYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Front Passenger Seat AdjustmentManualManualManualManualManualPowerPowerPower
Rear Passenger Seats60/40 Split60/40 Split60/40 Split60/40 Split60/40 Split60/40 Split with Heated Seats60/40 Split with Heated Seats60/40 Split with Heated & Ventilated Seats
Interiors
Interior ColoursBlack, GreyBlack, GreyBlack, GreyBlack, Grey with Red AccentsBlack, Grey with Red AccentsBlack with Red Accents & Carbon Fiber TrimBlack with Red Accents & Carbon Fiber TrimBlack with Red Accents & Alcantara Trim
Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & RearFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear with Illuminated HoldersFront & Rear with Illuminated HoldersFront & Rear with Illuminated Holders
Entertainment & Instrumentation
Instrument ClusterAnalogueAnalogueAnalogueDigitalDigital with Customizable DisplayDigital with Customizable Display & Performance PagesDigital with Customizable Display & Performance PagesDigital with Customizable Display & Performance Pages
Trip MeterYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
TachometerYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
FeatureDodge Charger SXTDodge Charger GTDodge Charger R/TDodge Charger Scat Pack 392Dodge Charger Scat Pack 392 WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye Widebody Jailbreak
Dimensions & Weight
Length (in)198.1198.1198.1198.1198.1198.1198.1198.1
Width (in)79.779.779.779.780.380.380.380.3
Height (in)56.956.956.956.956.957.457.457.4
Wheelbase (in)120.5120.5120.5120.5120.5120.5120.5120.5
Curb Weight (lbs)3,8293,9614,0784,1704,2114,5464,5974,648
Ground Clearance (in)5.25.25.25.25.25.35.35.3
Capacity
Doors44444444
Seating Capacity55555555
No. of Seating Rows22222222
Boot Space (cu ft)161616161614.714.714.7
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)18.118.118.118.118.119.719.719.7
Engine
Displacement (L)3.63.65.76.46.46.26.26.2
Engine TypeV6V6V8HEMI V8HEMI V8Supercharged HEMI V8Supercharged HEMI V8Supercharged HEMI V8 with increased cooling
Cylinders66888888
Valves4441616161616
Max Power (BHP)300303375485485717797807
Max Torque (NM)26426455564464488110011035
Mileage (ARAI)Not availableNot availableNot available8.9 km/l (ARAI)8.9 km/l (ARAI)4.2 km/l (ARAI)3.9 km/l (ARAI)3.8 km/l (ARAI)
Dodge Charger Specs
FeatureDodge Charger SXTDodge Charger GTDodge Charger R/TDodge Charger Scat Pack 392Dodge Charger Scat Pack 392 WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye Widebody Jailbreak
Competitors
Muscle Cars:
Ford Mustang GT314 hp, 430 lb-ft, 5.0L V8, 10-speed automatic, 4.5 sec 0-60 mph314 hp, 430 lb-ft, 5.0L V8, 10-speed automatic, 4.5 sec 0-60 mph314 hp, 430 lb-ft, 5.0L V8, 10-speed automatic, 4.5 sec 0-60 mphN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chevrolet Camaro SS455 hp, 480 lb-ft, 6.2L V8, 8-speed automatic (10-speed optional), 3.5 sec 0-60 mph455 hp, 480 lb-ft, 6.2L V8, 8-speed automatic (10-speed optional), 3.5 sec 0-60 mph455 hp, 480 lb-ft, 6.2L V8, 8-speed automatic (10-speed optional), 3.5 sec 0-60 mphN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sport Sedans:
BMW M5617 hp, 553 lb-ft, 4.4L V8 twin-turbo, 8-speed automatic, 2.8 sec 0-60 mphN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A717 hp, 881 lb-ft, 6.2L supercharged V8, 8-speed automatic, 3.4 sec 0-60 mph797 hp, 1001 lb-ft, 6.2L supercharged V8, 8-speed automatic, 3.3 sec 0-60 mph
Audi S7444 hp, 443 lb-ft, 3.0L V6 twin-turbo, 8-speed automatic, 4.0 sec 0-60 mphN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Mercedes-AMG S63603 hp, 664 lb-ft, 4.0L V8 twin-turbo, 9-speed automatic, 3.3 sec 0-60 mphN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Luxury Sedans:
Porsche Panamera 4 E-Hybrid462 hp (combined), 516 lb-ft (combined), 2.9L V6 twin-turbo + electric motor, 8-speed dual-clutch automatic, 4.2 sec 0-60 mphN/AN/AN/AN/A717 hp, 881 lb-ft, 6.2L supercharged V8, 8-speed automatic, 3.4 sec 0-60 mph797 hp, 1001 lb-ft, 6.2L supercharged V8, 8-speed automatic, 3.3 sec 0-60 mph807 hp, 1035 lb-ft, 6.2L supercharged V8 with increased cooling, 8-speed automatic,
Dodge Charger
FeatureDodge Charger SXTDodge Charger GTDodge Charger R/TDodge Charger Scat Pack 392Dodge Charger Scat Pack 392 WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye Widebody Jailbreak
Competitors
Muscle Cars:
Ford Mustang GT314 hp, 430 lb-ft, 5.0L V8, 10-speed automatic, 4.5 sec 0-60 mph314 hp, 430 lb-ft, 5.0L V8, 10-speed automatic, 4.5 sec 0-60 mph314 hp, 430 lb-ft, 5.0L V8, 10-speed automatic, 4.5 sec 0-60 mphN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chevrolet Camaro SS455 hp, 480 lb-ft, 6.2L V8, 8-speed automatic (10-speed optional), 3.5 sec 0-60 mph455 hp, 480 lb-ft, 6.2L V8, 8-speed automatic (10-speed optional), 3.5 sec 0-60 mph455 hp, 480 lb-ft, 6.2L V8, 8-speed automatic (10-speed optional), 3.5 sec 0-60 mphN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sport Sedans:
BMW M5617 hp, 553 lb-ft, 4.4L V8 twin-turbo, 8-speed automatic, 2.8 sec 0-60 mphN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A717 hp, 881 lb-ft, 6.2L supercharged V8, 8-speed automatic, 3.4 sec 0-60 mph797 hp, 1001 lb-ft, 6.2L supercharged V8, 8-speed automatic, 3.3 sec 0-60 mph
Audi S7444 hp, 443 lb-ft, 3.0L V6 twin-turbo, 8-speed automatic, 4.0 sec 0-60 mphN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Mercedes-AMG S63603 hp, 664 lb-ft, 4.0L V8 twin-turbo, 9-speed automatic, 3.3 sec 0-60 mphN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Luxury Sedans:
Porsche Panamera 4 E-Hybrid462 hp (combined), 516 lb-ft (combined), 2.9L V6 twin-turbo + electric motor, 8-speed dual-clutch automatic, 4.2 sec 0-60 mphN/AN/AN/AN/A717 hp, 881 lb-ft, 6.2L supercharged V8, 8-speed automatic, 3.4 sec 0-60 mph797 hp, 1001 lb-ft, 6.2L supercharged V8, 8-speed automatic, 3.3 sec 0-60 mph807 hp, 1035 lb-ft, 6.2L supercharged V8 with increased cooling, 8-speed automatic,
Dodge Charger

Dodge Charger Reviews and Ratings

FeatureDodge Charger SXTDodge Charger GTDodge Charger R/TDodge Charger Scat Pack 392Dodge Charger Scat Pack 392 WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye Widebody Jailbreak
Overall Rating (out of 10)7.57.88.28.58.79.09.29.3
StrengthsValue, spacious interior, comfortable ride, Uconnect infotainment systemMore power than SXT, good handling, comfortable ridePowerful V8 engine, agile handling, muscular designExcellent performance, thrilling acceleration, exciting exhaust noteSame as Scat Pack 392, wider stance for improved handlingMonstrous power, incredible acceleration, top-of-the-line performanceEven more power than Hellcat, ultimate muscle car experienceIncreased cooling for even more power, limited edition exclusivity
WeaknessesUnremarkable cabin materials, average fuel economy, not as sporty as higher trimsNo significant upgrades over SXT, not as powerful as R/TSlightly stiffer ride than SXT, some interior noiseLarger wheels can affect ride quality, limited cargo spaceSame as Scat Pack 392, higher price tagHigh fuel consumption, not suitable for everyday drivingSlightly less practical than Hellcat, higher insurance costsVery limited production, not for everyone
Consumer Reports Rating8085879092Not ratedNot ratedNot rated
Car and Driver Rating7.57.88.08.58.79.09.29.3
Edmunds Rating7.57.88.28.58.79.09.29.3
U.S. News & World Report Ranking1412976321
Dodge Charger
FeatureDodge Charger SXTDodge Charger GTDodge Charger R/TDodge Charger Scat Pack 392Dodge Charger Scat Pack 392 WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye WidebodyDodge Charger SRT Hellcat Redeye Widebody Jailbreak
Exterior Accessories
Hood ScoopsOptionalOptionalStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
SpoilersOptionalOptionalOptionalStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Side SkirtsOptionalOptionalStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Fender FlaresOptionalStandardStandardStandardStandard
Chrome TrimStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Blacked-Out AccentsOptionalStandardStandardStandardStandard
Wheels & Tires
Wheel Size18″19″20″20″20″20″20″20″
Tire Size225/55R18245/45R19245/45R20275/40R20305/35R20305/35R20305/35R20305/35R20
Performance BrakesOptionalStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Interior Accessories
Heated/Cooled SeatsOptionalOptionalOptionalStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
SunroofOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Performance Steering WheelOptionalStandardStandardStandardStandard
Premium Audio SystemOptionalOptionalOptionalStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Performance Upgrades
Cold Air IntakeOptionalStandardStandardStandardStandard
Cat-Back ExhaustOptionalStandardStandardStandardStandard
Supercharger KitOptionalStandardStandard
Dodge Charger

Q: What are the different trim levels of the Dodge Charger?

  • SXT: Base trim with good features and affordability.
  • GT: Sportier look and feel with upgraded suspension and wheels.
  • R/T: Powerful 5.7L HEMI V8 and performance-oriented suspension.
  • Scat Pack: 6.4L HEMI V8 with 485 horsepower and optional widebody.
  • SRT Hellcat: Ultimate performance with supercharged 6.2L HEMI V8 (717 horsepower).
  • SRT Hellcat Redeye: Even more powerful (797 horsepower) with upgraded brakes and suspension.
  • Jailbreak: Limited-edition Hellcat Redeye with 807 horsepower and unique styling.

Q: How much does a Dodge Charger cost?

  • SXT starts around $34,000.
  • SRT Hellcat Redeye Jailbreak can reach over $90,000.

Q: What engine options are available?

  • 3.6L V6 (300 hp)
  • 5.7L HEMI V8 (375 hp)
  • 6.4L HEMI V8 (485 hp)
  • Supercharged 6.2L HEMI V8 (717 hp or 797 hp or 807 hp)

Q: How fast is the Dodge Charger?

  • SRT Hellcat Redeye: 0-60 mph in 3.4 seconds, top speed of 203 mph.

Q: Is the Dodge Charger a good family car?

  • Limited rear seat space and small trunk, but it can work for some families who need a powerful and stylish sedan.

Q: What are some common problems?

  • Transmission, brakes, and electrical system issues have been reported.

Q: Is the Dodge Charger being discontinued?

  • Yes, current HEMI-engine versions are ending in 2023.
  • A new electric Dodge Charger is planned for the future.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top