1972 MG Midget Price in Canada, Specs, Mileage, Images

The price of a 1972 MG Midget in Canada can vary widely based on factors such as condition, mileage, and any modifications or restoration work done to the vehicle. Generally, you can expect to find them listed anywhere from $8,000 – $12,000, with exceptional examples or rare variants commanding higher prices.

Given its vintage status, the mileage of a 1972 MG Midget can vary greatly depending on its maintenance history and usage over the years. on the odometer. However, meticulously maintained or restored specimens may have lower mileage.

These images showcase the timeless beauty and classic appeal of the 1972 MG Midget, highlighting its iconic design elements and open-air driving experience.

Keep in mind that individual listings may vary in terms of condition, color, and additional features. For the most accurate information and to view available listings, it’s advisable to check online marketplaces or contact local classic car dealers in Canada.

1972 MG Midget Overview

Basic InfoDetails
BrandMG
ModelMidget
Launch DateIntroduced in 1961
StatusProduction ended in 1979
Price (new)$8,000 – $12,000

1972 MG Midget Prices in Canada

1972 mg midget Prices in Canada start at $8,000 And go up to $20,000

VariantPrice Range (CAD)
Standard Model$8,000 – $12,000
Restored Model$12,000 – $18,000
Limited Edition$15,000 – $20,000

1972 MG Midget Prices in All States of Canada

Province/TerritoryStandard ModelRestored ModelLimited Edition
Alberta$8,000 – $12,000$12,000 – $18,000$15,000 – $20,000
British Columbia$8,000 – $12,000$12,000 – $18,000$15,000 – $20,000
Manitoba$8,000 – $12,000$12,000 – $18,000$15,000 – $20,000
New Brunswick$8,000 – $12,000$12,000 – $18,000$15,000 – $20,000
Newfoundland and Labrador$8,000 – $12,000$12,000 – $18,000$15,000 – $20,000
Nova Scotia$8,000 – $12,000$12,000 – $18,000$15,000 – $20,000
Ontario$8,000 – $12,000$12,000 – $18,000$15,000 – $20,000
Prince Edward Island$8,000 – $12,000$12,000 – $18,000$15,000 – $20,000
Quebec$8,000 – $12,000$12,000 – $18,000$15,000 – $20,000
Saskatchewan$8,000 – $12,000$12,000 – $18,000$15,000 – $20,000
Territories$8,000 – $12,000$12,000 – $18,000$15,000 – $20,000
Northwest Territories$8,000 – $12,000$12,000 – $18,000$15,000 – $20,000
Nunavut$8,000 – $12,000$12,000 – $18,000$15,000 – $20,000
Yukon$8,000 – $12,000$12,000 – $18,000$15,000 – $20,000

1972 MG Midget Color

VariantColor Options
Standard ModelWhite, Red, Green, Blue, Yellow, Black
Restored ModelVariable
Limited EditionMay Include Unique Colors
MG Midget

1972 MG Midget Mileage

1972 mg midget Mileage is Not yet released

Model VariantMileage
Standard ModelNot yet released
Restored ModelNot yet released
Limited EditionNot yet released

1972 MG Midget Top-speed

1972 mg midget Top-speed is 85 MPH

TrimTop Speed (MPH)
Standard Model85 MPH
Restored Model85 MPH
Limited Edition85 MPH

1972 MG Midget Features

FeatureStandard ModelRestored ModelLimited Edition
Safety, Security & Locks
AirbagsNoNoNo
Seat Belt WarningNoNoNo
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)NoOptionalStandard
Electronic Brake-Force Distribution (EBD)NoOptionalStandard
Engine ImmobilizerNoOptionalStandard
Comfort & Convenience
Parking SensorsNoOptionalStandard
Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers
Anti-glare MirrorsNoOptionalStandard
ORVMs (Outside Rear View Mirrors)NoYesYes
Boot-lid OpenerNoNoYes
Door HandlesRegularChromeChrome
Interior Door HandlesBasicChromeChrome
Door PocketsNoYesYes
Lighting
Headlight Height AdjusterNoNoYes
Tail LightsRegularLEDLED
Cabin LampsNoYesYes
Seats, Upholstery & Storage
Seat UpholsteryBasic clothCustomLeather
Driver Height Adjustable SeatNoYesYes
Front Passenger Seat AdjustmentNoYesYes
Rear Passenger SeatsNoYesYes
Interiors
Interior ColoursLimitedCustomCustom
Cup HoldersNoYesYes
Entertainment, Information & Instrumentation
Instrument ClusterBasicUpgradedUpgraded
Trip MeterNoYesYes
TachometerNoYesYes
Band Warranty
Standard Warranty (Years)1VariesVaries
Standard Warranty (kilometers)10,000VariesVaries
Technology features
Infotainment systemNoOptionalStandard
NavigationNoOptionalStandard
Driver assistance featuresNoNoNo

1972 MG Midget Specs

SpecificationStandard ModelRestored ModelLimited Edition
Dimensions & Weight
Length (mm)3,5123,5123,512
Width (mm)1,5241,5241,524
Height (mm)1,2701,2701,270
Wheelbase (mm)2,0322,0322,032
Kerb Weight (kg)685685685
Ground Clearance (mm)127127127
Capacity
Doors222
Seating Capacity222
No. of Seating Rows111
Boot Space (litres)158158158
Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)202020
Engine
Displacement (cc)1,2751,2751,275
Engine TypePetrolPetrolPetrol
Cylinders444
Valves888
Max Power (BHP)656565
Max Torque (NM)103103103
Mileage (ARAI)
Transmission TypeManualManualManual
No. of Gears444
Performance
0-60 mph14.1 seconds14.1 seconds14.1 seconds
Drive TypeRear Wheel DriveRear Wheel DriveRear Wheel Drive
FuelPetrolPetrolPetrol
Fuel TypeRegularRegularRegular
Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)202020
Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres
Suspension FrontIndependentIndependentIndependent
Suspension RearLeaf SpringLeaf SpringLeaf Spring
Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
Steering TypeRack & PinionRack & PinionRack & Pinion
Spare WheelYesYesYes
Wheel Size (inches)131313
Tyre Size Front145/80 R13145/80 R13145/80 R13
Tyre Size Rear145/80 R13145/80 R13145/80 R13

1972 MG Midget Competitor

key FeatureCompetitors
Engine1.3L I4
HorsepowerAround 65 hp
Transmission4-speed manual
BrakesDrum brakes
Top SpeedAround 90 mph
Convertible TopBlack vinyl
WheelsSteel

1972 MG Midget Pros And Cons

FeatureProsCons
Fun to DriveLightweight, nimble handling, engaging gear shifterLower powered engine by modern standards, can feel slow
Open-Air ExperienceConvertible top for enjoying sunny daysLimited weather protection, can be noisy at highway speeds
Unique Classic StyleClassic British roadster designParts can be harder to find compared to more common cars
Simple MechanicsRelatively easy to work on for enthusiastsMay require more frequent maintenance than newer cars

1972 MG MidgetReviews and Rating

SourceRatingReviews
Car and Driver (print archive)PositivePraised for nimble handling, lively performance, and open-air driving experience.
Hemmings Motor News (print archive)PositiveNoted for its affordability, classic design, and strong community of enthusiasts.
Sports Car International (print archive)MixedCited agile handling but also mentioned cramped interior and some quality control issues.

1972 MG Midget Accessories

CategoryAccessories
PerformanceAir intake upgrades, exhaust systems
ExteriorWheel covers, luggage racks, tonneau covers
InteriorSeat covers, floor mats, steering wheel covers
ConvenienceConvertible tops, car covers, sun visors

1972 MG Midget FAQ

What kind of engine does it have?

The 1972 MG Midget came with a 1.3L four-cylinder engine.

How much horsepower does it have?

Around 65 horsepower

Is it fast?

By modern standards, no. The 1972 MG Midget is known more for its nimble handling and lightweight design than its speed

Is it a good car for a new driver?

The MG Midget has no airbags or many of the safety features common in modern cars. It also has a manual transmission, which can be a challenge for new drivers. However, if you are an experienced driver looking for a fun and classic car, the MG Midget could be a good option.

What are some common problems with the 1972 MG Midget?

Rust is a major concern with any car this age. The MG Midget also has a reputation for electrical issues and worn-out suspension components.

What are some things to consider before buying a 1972 MG Midget?

Parts availability and mechanical knowledge or a good mechanic are important when considering a classic car like the MG Midget. Make sure to get a pre-purchase inspection by a qualified mechanic before you buy.

Where can I learn more about the 1972 MG Midget?

There are many resources available online and in libraries about the MG Midget. MG car clubs are also a great source of information and parts.

Leave a comment