Ford Explorer Prices in Canada (2024) Specs, Mileage, Images

The Ford Explorer is one of the most versatile SUV options out there and a top pick for family transportation. Ford built this SUV for durability and longevity, with high-end construction designed to minimize repairs and shop time. The Explorer offers three rows of seating and abundant cargo capacity, making it a flexible choice for small families.

In terms of power and performance, the base Explorer engine is a 2.3-liter four-cylinder putting out 300 horsepower. Opt for higher trim levels and you can get a 400-hp twin-turbo V6 for more capability.

Overall, the Explorer delivers premium features and appointments even in base models. But how much does this versatile SUV cost for Canadian buyers? In this article, we’ll outline pricing across all Ford Explorer trims available in Canada. Whether you prioritize affordability or want those top-of-the-line luxury extras, understanding the various trim options and MSRPs will help you find the right Explorer to fit your needs and budget.

The 2024 Ford Explorer model comes in 7 trim levels. Canadian pricing ranges from $48,340 to $67,320 MSRP. The entry-level, XLT 4WD model starts at $48,340 Canadian dollars. and top model price at $67,320 Canadian dollars.

Trim Level2023 MSRP2024 MSRP
XLT 4WD$48,340$48,340
Limited 4WD$55,285$54,830
Hybrid Limited 4WDN/A$59,830
ST-Line 4WD$55,575$55,575
Timberline 4WD$56,935$56,935
ST 4WD$67,005$66,420
Platinum 4WD$67,905$67,320
Ford Explorer Prices in Canada
Province/TerritoryXLT 4WDLimited 4WDHybrid Limited 4WDST-Line 4WDTimberline 4WDST 4WDPlatinum 4WD
Alberta$48,340$54,830$59,830$55,575$56,935$66,420$67,320
British Columbia$48,340$54,830$59,830$55,575$56,935$66,420$67,320
Manitoba$48,340$54,830$59,830$55,575$56,935$66,420$67,320
New Brunswick$48,340$54,830$59,830$55,575$56,935$66,420$67,320
Newfoundland and Labrador$48,340$54,830$59,830$55,575$56,935$66,420$67,320
Northwest Territories$48,340$54,830$59,830$55,575$56,935$66,420$67,320
Nova Scotia$48,340$54,830$59,830$55,575$56,935$66,420$67,320
Nunavut$48,340$54,830$59,830$55,575$56,935$66,420$67,320
Ontario$48,340$54,830$59,830$55,575$56,935$66,420$67,320
Prince Edward Island$48,340$54,830$59,830$55,575$56,935$66,420$67,320
Quebec$48,340$54,830$59,830$55,575$56,935$66,420$67,320
Saskatchewan$48,340$54,830$59,830$55,575$56,935$66,420$67,320
Yukon Territory$48,340$54,830$59,830$55,575$56,935$66,420$67,320
Ford Explorer Prices in All States of Canada
Model YearXLT 4WDLimited 4WDHybrid Limited 4WD (2020+)ST-Line 4WDTimberline 4WDST 4WDPlatinum 4WD
2023N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
2022$35,000-$45,000$40,000-$50,000$45,000-$55,000$42,000-$52,000$43,000-$53,000$50,000-$60,000$52,000-$62,000
2021$30,000-$40,000$35,000-$45,000$40,000-$50,000$38,000-$48,000$39,000-$49,000$45,000-$55,000$47,000-$57,000
2020$25,000-$35,000$30,000-$40,000$35,000-$45,000$28,000-$38,000$29,000-$39,000$35,000-$45,000$37,000-$47,000
2019$20,000-$30,000$25,000-$35,000N/A$23,000-$33,000$24,000-$34,000$30,000-$40,000$32,000-$42,000
2018$17,000-$27,000$20,000-$30,000N/A$18,000-$28,000$19,000-$29,000$25,000-$35,000$27,000-$37,000
2017$14,000-$24,000$17,000-$27,000N/A$15,000-$25,000$16,000-$26,000$20,000-$30,000$22,000-$32,000
2016$11,000-$21,000$14,000-$24,000N/A$12,000-$22,000$13,000-$23,000$16,000-$26,000$18,000-$28,000
2015$9,000-$19,000$12,000-$22,000N/A$10,000-$20,000$11,000-$21,000$14,000-$24,000$16,000-$26,000
Used Ford Explorer Prices in Canada (2015 – Date)
Trim Level2023 Colors2024 Colors
XLT 4WDStar White, Oxford White, Black, Shadow Black, Blue Metallic, Ingot Silver, Iconic Silver, Magnetic Metallic, Stone Blue, Rapid RedSame as 2023 + Blazer Blue Metallic (not available on Hybrid Limited)
Limited 4WDSame as XLT 4WD + Stone Gray Metallic, King Ranch Brown MetallicSame as XLT 4WD + Blazer Blue Metallic (not available on Hybrid Limited)
Hybrid Limited 4WDStar White, Oxford White, Black, Shadow Black, Blue Metallic, Ingot Silver, Iconic Silver, Magnetic Metallic, Stone Blue, Rapid RedSame as 2023 + Blazer Blue Metallic
ST-Line 4WDStar White, Oxford White, Black, Shadow Black, Blue Metallic, Ingot Silver, Iconic Silver, Rapid RedSame as 2023 + Blazer Blue Metallic
Timberline 4WDStar White, Oxford White, Black, Shadow Black, Timberline Bronze Metallic, Iconic Silver, Magnetic MetallicSame as 2023 + Blazer Blue Metallic
ST 4WDStar White, Oxford White, Black, Shadow Black, Rapid Red, Performance Blue, Grabber LimeSame as 2023 + Blazer Blue Metallic
Platinum 4WDStar White, Oxford White, Black, Shadow Black, Stone Gray Metallic, King Ranch Brown MetallicSame as 2023 + Blazer Blue Metallic
Ford Explorer Colors
Trim LevelCityHighwayCombined
XLT 4WD (2.3L EcoBoost)11.78.610.3
Limited 4WD (2.3L EcoBoost)11.78.610.3
Hybrid Limited 4WD10.19.09.6
ST-Line 4WD (3.0L EcoBoost)13.49.811.8
Timberline 4WD (2.3L EcoBoost)12.210.511.4
ST 4WD (3.0L EcoBoost)13.49.811.8
Platinum 4WD (3.0L EcoBoost)13.49.811.8
Ford Explorer Mileage
Trim LevelTop Speed 2023 (km/h)Top Speed 2024 (mph)
XLT 4WD193120
Limited 4WD193120
Hybrid Limited 4WD177110
ST-Line 4WD193120
Timberline 4WD193120
ST 4WD230143
Platinum 4WD230143
Ford Explorer Top-speed
FeatureXLT 4WDLimited 4WDHybrid Limited 4WDST-Line 4WDTimberline 4WDST 4WDPlatinum 4WD
Safety & Security
Airbags10101010101010
Seat Belt Warning
ABS & EBD
Engine Immobilizer
Comfort & Convenience
Parking SensorsRearRear & FrontRear & FrontRear & FrontRear & FrontRear & FrontRear & Front
Power Doors & Windows
SunroofOptionalStandard PowerStandard PowerOptionalOptionalStandard PanoramicStandard Panoramic
Heated SeatsFrontFront & RearFront & RearFrontFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
Ventilated SeatsN/AFrontFrontN/AN/AFrontFront
Lighting
LED HeadlightsStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Automatic Headlights
Ambient LightingN/AStandardStandardN/AN/AStandardStandard
Seats & Upholstery
Leather SeatsOptionalStandardStandardOptionalOptionalStandardStandard
Power SeatsDriverDriver & PassengerDriver & PassengerDriverDriverDriver & PassengerDriver & Passenger
Third-Row SeatingStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Interiors
Dual-Zone Climate ControlStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Entertainment & Information
Touchscreen Display8″10.1″10.1″8″8″12.3″12.3″
Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
NavigationOptionalStandardStandardOptionalOptionalStandardStandard
Premium Audio SystemOptionalStandardStandardOptionalOptionalStandardStandard
Driver Assistance Features
Lane Departure Warning
Blind Spot Monitoring
Adaptive Cruise ControlOptionalStandardStandardOptionalOptionalStandardStandard
Forward Collision Warning
Automatic Emergency Braking
Warranty
Standard Warranty (Years)3333333
Standard Warranty (kilometers)60,00060,00060,00060,00060,00060,00060,000
Ford Explorer Features
FeatureXLT 4WDLimited 4WDHybrid Limited 4WDST-Line 4WDTimberline 4WDST 4WDPlatinum 4WD
Dimensions & Weight
Length (mm)5,0495,0495,0495,0495,0495,0495,049
Width (mm)1,9301,9301,9301,9301,9301,9301,930
Height (mm)1,7951,8231,8231,8031,8351,8151,823
Wheelbase (mm)3,0313,0313,0313,0313,0313,0313,031
Kerb Weight (kg)2,0512,1292,1832,1372,1742,1762,229
Ground Clearance (mm)211218218211254211218
Capacity
Doors4444444
Seating Capacity7777777
No. of Seating Rows3333333
Boot Space (L)1,823563 (behind 3rd row)563 (behind 3rd row)1,8231,326563 (behind 3rd row)563 (behind 3rd row)
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)80808080808080
Engine
Displacement (L)2.33.33.32.32.33.33.3
Engine TypeEcoBoost Turbocharged I4Hybrid V6Hybrid V6EcoBoost Turbocharged I4EcoBoost Turbocharged I4Hybrid V6Hybrid V6
Cylinders4664466
Valves16242416162424
Max Power (kW)221233254221221254254
Max Torque (Nm)310343343310310343343
Mileage (L/100km)9.6 (City) / 7.2 (Highway)8.8 (City) / 7.0 (Highway)6.0 (Combined)9.7 (City) / 7.5 (Highway)10.3 (City) / 8.0 (Highway)8.7 (City) / 7.0 (Highway)8.7 (City) / 7.0 (Highway)
Transmission Type6-speed Automatic10-speed Automatic10-speed Automatic6-speed Automatic6-speed Automatic10-speed Automatic10-speed Automatic
Ford Explorer Specs
FeatureFord ExplorerHonda PilotToyota HighlanderChevrolet TraverseHyundai PalisadeKia Telluride
Starting Price (CAD)$48,340$43,590$40,280$35,795$44,650$44,190
Seating Capacity788888
Engine Options2.3L EcoBoost Turbocharged I4, 3.3L Hybrid V63.5L V62.5L 4-cylinder, 3.5L V63.6L V63.8L V6, 3.8L Hybrid V63.8L V6, 3.8L Hybrid V6
Fuel Economy (City/Highway)9.6L/7.2L (2.3L), 8.8L/7.0L (Hybrid)12.6L/9.4L (V6)11.1L/8.8L (4-cylinder), 12.1L/9.0L (V6)13.3L/9.3L (V6)12.6L/9.3L (V6), 10.1L/7.6L (Hybrid)13.0L/9.6L (V6), 10.5L/7.8L (Hybrid)
Cargo Space (Behind 3rd Row)563L525L616L484L545L590L
Standard Features8″ touchscreen, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, rearview camera, power windows/locks, dual-zone climate control8″ touchscreen, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, rearview camera, power windows/locks, dual-zone climate control8″ touchscreen, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, rearview camera, power windows/locks, dual-zone climate control7″ touchscreen, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, rearview camera, power windows/locks, dual-zone climate control8″ touchscreen, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, rearview camera, power windows/locks, dual-zone climate control8″ touchscreen, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, rearview camera, power windows/locks, dual-zone climate control
StrengthsPowerful engine options, spacious interior, good handling, available hybrid optionAffordable, spacious interior, reliable, third-row seat standardReliable, fuel-efficient, comfortable ride, standard third-row seatAffordable, powerful engine, spacious interior, comfortable rideSpacious interior, stylish design, comfortable ride, available hybrid optionSpacious interior, stylish design, comfortable ride, available hybrid option
WeaknessesFuel-thirsty EcoBoost engine, infotainment system can be buggyNot as powerful as some competitors, less cargo space with third-row seatingLess cargo space with third-row seating, infotainment system can be clunkyLower towing capacity than some competitors, cargo space limited with third-row seatingHigher starting price than some competitors, interior materials can feel less premiumHigher starting price than some competitors, interior materials can feel less premium
Ford Explorer Competitors

Pros:

FeatureXLT 4WDLimited 4WDHybrid Limited 4WDST-Line 4WDTimberline 4WDST 4WDPlatinum 4WD
Spacious and comfortable interior
Powerful engine options✅ (Hybrid + gas)✅ (Hybrid + gas)✅ (Hybrid + gas)
Versatile cargo space
Good off-road capability (Timberline)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sporty handling (ST)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Standard AWD on all trims
Available hybrid engine for improved fuel economyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Long list of standard features
Advanced safety features
Cons:
FeatureXLT 4WDLimited 4WDHybrid Limited 4WDST-Line 4WDTimberline 4WDST 4WDPlatinum 4WDHigh starting price❌❌❌❌❌❌❌Lower fuel economy compared to some rivals (except Hybrid)❌❌❌❌❌❌❌Large size can be difficult to maneuver❌❌❌❌❌❌❌Infotainment system can be clunky❌❌❌❌❌❌❌Some features only available on higher trims❌✅✅❌❌✅✅Timberline trim sacrifices some interior spaceN/AN/AN/AN/A❌N/AN/AST trim may be too firm for some driversN/AN/AN/A❌N/A✅N/A
Trim LevelReview SourceRatingKey Points
XLT 4WDKelley Blue Book4.2 out of 5 starsSpacious and comfortable interior, powerful engine options, good value for money
Edmunds4 out of 5 starsPractical and versatile SUV, comfortable ride, standard safety features
Car and Driver7 out of 10 pointsRoomy cabin, composed handling, intuitive infotainment system
Limited 4WDKelley Blue Book4.3 out of 5 starsLuxurious interior, advanced technology features, smooth ride
Edmunds4.5 out of 5 starsTop-notch interior materials, powerful engine, excellent cargo space
Car and Driver8 out of 10 pointsUpscale cabin ambience, powerful engine, good fuel economy for its size
Hybrid Limited 4WDKelley Blue Book4.5 out of 5 starsImpressive fuel efficiency, smooth hybrid powertrain, quiet cabin
Edmunds4.5 out of 5 starsStrong fuel economy, refined driving experience, spacious interior
Car and Driver7 out of 10 pointsFuel-efficient hybrid system, comfortable ride, good handling for a large SUV
ST-Line 4WDKelley Blue Book4.4 out of 5 starsSporty handling, powerful engine, unique styling
Edmunds4 out of 5 starsEngaging driving dynamics, responsive steering, comfortable seats
Car and Driver8 out of 10 pointsFun-to-drive handling, powerful engine, aggressive appearance
Timberline 4WDKelley Blue Book4.4 out of 5 starsOff-road capability, rugged exterior, standard all-wheel drive
Edmunds4 out of 5 starsExcellent off-road performance, comfortable ride, spacious interior
Car and Driver7 out of 10 pointsCapable off-roader, good ground clearance, powerful engine
ST 4WDKelley Blue Book4.5 out of 5 starsMost powerful engine option, sharp handling, luxurious interior
Edmunds4.5 out of 5 starsThrilling performance, responsive steering, luxurious amenities
Car and Driver8 out of 10 pointsBlazing-fast acceleration, sharp handling, impressive braking power
Platinum 4WDKelley Blue Book4.6 out of 5 starsTop-of-the-line features, luxurious interior, refined driving experience
Edmunds4.5 out of 5 starsPlush interior materials, advanced technology features, powerful engine
Car and Driver8 out of 10 pointsOpulent cabin, powerful engine, smooth ride, but can feel pricey
Ford Explorer Reviews and Ratings
CategoryXLT 4WDLimited 4WDHybrid Limited 4WDST-Line 4WDTimberline 4WDST 4WDPlatinum 4WD
Exterior
Roof Racks
Cargo Boxes
Hitch & Towing
Wheel Locks
Mud Flaps
Interior
Floor Mats
Cargo Liners
Seat Covers
Sunshades
Organizers & Storage
Electronics & Entertainment
Remote StartOptionalStandardStandardOptionalOptionalStandardStandard
Head-Up DisplayN/AOptionalStandardN/AN/AStandardStandard
Rear Entertainment SystemOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalStandardStandard
Convenience
Trailer Hitch Wiring
Tow Mirrors
Running Boards
Splash Guards
Performance
Cold Air IntakeN/AN/AN/AOptionalOptionalN/AN/A
Performance ExhaustN/AN/AN/AOptionalOptionalN/AN/A
Appearance
Alloy Wheels (different sizes/styles)
Exterior Decals & Graphics
Chrome Accents
Ford Explorer
  • What are the different trim levels of the Ford Explorer in Canada?
    • XLT 4WD
    • Limited 4WD
    • Hybrid Limited 4WD
    • ST-Line 4WD
    • Timberline 4WD
    • ST 4WD
    • Platinum 4WD
  • What engine options are available for the Ford Explorer in Canada?
    • 2.3L EcoBoost Turbocharged I4 (221 hp)
    • 3.3L Hybrid V6 (254 hp)
  • What are the fuel economy ratings for the Ford Explorer in Canada?
    • 2.3L EcoBoost: 9.6 L/100km (city) / 7.2 L/100km (highway)
    • Hybrid V6: 6.0 L/100km (combined)
  • What are the starting prices for the Ford Explorer in Canada?
    • XLT 4WD: $48,340
    • Limited 4WD: $54,830
    • Hybrid Limited 4WD: $59,830
    • ST-Line 4WD: $55,575
    • Timberline 4WD: $56,935
    • ST 4WD: $66,420
    • Platinum 4WD: $67,320
  • What are some of the standard features of the Ford Explorer in Canada?
    • Leather upholstery (on some trim levels)
    • Heated and ventilated front seats (on some trim levels)
    • Panoramic sunroof (on some trim levels)
    • Bose audio system
    • 10.1″ touchscreen display (on most trim levels)
    • Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
    • Driver-assistance features such as automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, and blind spot monitoring
  • What are some of the optional features of the Ford Explorer in Canada?
    • Rear entertainment system
    • Head-up display
    • Night vision camera
    • Massaging front seats
    • Trailer hitch
    • Remote start
    • Heated steering wheel

Leave a comment